Is Waitrose Chocolate Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- vegetable glycerol
- +1 more
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, pasteurised free range egg, unsalted butter (milk), water, fat reduced cocoa powder, humectant (vegetable glycerol), partially inverted refiners syrup, pasteurised free range egg white, glucose syrup, dark chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), palm oil, raising agents (diphosphates, potassium hydrogen carbonate), palm kernel oil, skimmed milk powder, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), palm stearin, preservative (potassium sorbate), salt Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org
Check Waitrose Chocolate Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Chocolate Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


