Is Rich Choclate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • partially hydrogenated coconut

partially hydrogenated coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep cocoa notes deliver a pronounced chocolate flavor, while a smooth, velvety texture forms when stirred into hot milk or water. Commonly enjoyed as a warming beverage, it is also used in baking, latte-style drinks, or topped with marshmallows. Reviewers report consistent sweetness, easy mixing, occasional clumping, and overall versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Or Palm Kernel And Hydrogenated Soybean), Dairy Product Solids (From Milk), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar, Gum, Artificial Flavors, Sucralose

Check Rich Choclate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking