Is Rich Chocolate Pecan Pie (full 9 in.) - Millican Pecan since 1888 | San Saba, Texas Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Pecans, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Contains 2% or Less of: Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, and/or Cottonseed Oil), Molasses, Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color.

Check Rich Chocolate Pecan Pie (full 9 in.) - Millican Pecan since 1888 | San Saba, Texas against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rich Chocolate Pecan Pie (full 9 in.) - Millican Pecan since 1888 | San Saba, Texas is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooeyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking