Is Rich Chocolate Pecan Pie (full 9 in.) - Millican Pecan since 1888 | San Saba, Texas Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Pecans, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Contains 2% or Less of: Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, and/or Cottonseed Oil), Molasses, Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color.

Check Rich Chocolate Pecan Pie (full 9 in.) - Millican Pecan since 1888 | San Saba, Texas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rich Chocolate Pecan Pie (full 9 in.) - Millican Pecan since 1888 | San Saba, Texas is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyButtery
Texture
CrunchyGooeyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking