Is RICH CHOCOLATE THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION SHAKE, RICH CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • biotin
  • +9 more

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, FRUCTOSE, CANOLA OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF: GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN OIL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, SOY FIBER, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, CELLULOSE GEL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SUCRALOSE, MANGANESE SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, COPPER SULFATE, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, PHYLLOQUINONE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D, AND VITAMIN B12.

Check RICH CHOCOLATE THERAPEUTIC NUTRITION SHAKE, RICH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go