Is Rich cocoa powder Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 2/3 cup thickened cream
  • 20g unsalted butter

2/3 cup thickened cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

300g dark chocolate chips, 20g unsalted butter, 2/3 cup thickened cream, 1/4 cup Coles Cocoa Powder

Check Rich cocoa powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Granule, Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
CreamyCrumbly
Commonly used for
BakingCookingDessert