Is RICH & CREAMY SOUP, CREAMY POBLANO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, MILK, TOMATILLOS, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, ROASTED POBLANO CHILE PEPPERS, POBLANO PEPPERS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, ROASTED ONIONS, SALT, ROASTED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SUGAR, FLAVORING, CARAMEL COLOR, CANOLA OIL, SESAME OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING.

Check RICH & CREAMY SOUP, CREAMY POBLANO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep