Is Rich & Hearty Progresso Creamy Chicken & Broccoli with Brown Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked white chicken meat
  • chicken broth

cooked white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Broccoli, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Brown Rice, Modified Food Starch. Contains less than 2% of: Soybean Oil, Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Salt, Flavor, Soy Protein Concentrate, Potassium Chloride, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Butter, Onion Powder, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Roasted Garlic, Soy Protein Isolate, Spice, Dried Celery. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS

Check Rich & Hearty Progresso Creamy Chicken & Broccoli with Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go