Is RICH MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, CHERRY CORDIALS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • an enzyme
  • natural flavor

an enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONSIST OF CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), SULFUR DIOXIDE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C RED #40}, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED #40, AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check RICH MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, CHERRY CORDIALS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RICH MILK & DARK CHOCOLATE, CHERRY CORDIALS is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruityRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go