Is RICHARD'S, ANDOUILLE BREAKFAST LINKS, JALAPENO & CHEESE, JALAPENO & CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PORK STOMACHS, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MILKFAT, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID, ANNATTO COLORING AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), SALT, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED JALAPENOS, MUSTARD, SPICES, SEASONING (SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM DI-ACETATE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check RICHARD'S, ANDOUILLE BREAKFAST LINKS, JALAPENO & CHEESE, JALAPENO & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
CreamyOilyJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingMeal PrepOn The Go