Is Richard's Cajun Foods Krazy Cajun Hot Smoked Sausage, 4 Lb. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork hearts
  • pork
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

pork hearts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pork Hearts, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Dextrose, Mustard, Spices, Granulated Onions, Granulated Garlic, Inbac-adl (Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium-di-acetate), Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite

Check Richard's Cajun Foods Krazy Cajun Hot Smoked Sausage, 4 Lb. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Richard's Cajun Foods Krazy Cajun Hot Smoked Sausage, 4 Lb. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
DenseJuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichSnacking