Is Richlands Triple Choc Chunk Ice Cream, Triple Choc Chunk Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- double dark chocolate ice cream powder
- grade a nonfat dry milk
- whey solids
- grade a whey
- cream
- milk
- xanthan gum
- chocolate liquor
- semisweet chocolate chips
double dark chocolate ice cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, DESSERT SOLIDS (GRADE "A" WHEY, WHEY SOLIDS, GRADE "A" NONFAT DRY MILK, EDIBLE SALTS), DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM POWDER (COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL VANILLA, ARTIFICIAL COLOR {FD&C YELLOW #6, RED #40, BLUE #1}, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM).
Check Richlands Triple Choc Chunk Ice Cream, Triple Choc Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Richlands Triple Choc Chunk Ice Cream, Triple Choc Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


