Is Richman's ice cream cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Stabilizers (Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Polysorbate 65, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Carrageenan, Dextrose), Artificial (Vanillin) and Natural Vanilla Flavor.

Check Richman's ice cream cups against your own diets in the app.