Is Richmond 12 Frozen Meat-Free Vegan Sausages 456g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • rehydrated textured wheat protein
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • flavourings
  • yeast extract

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
rehydrated textured wheat protein
wheat gluten

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein (Defatted Soya Flour, Water)(14%), Rusk (Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Coconut Oil, Soya Protein Concentrate, Wheat Starch, Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate, Flavourings, Rehydrated Textured Wheat Protein (Wheat Gluten, Firming Agent: Calcium Sulphate)(4%), Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Salt, Potato Fibre, Yeast Extract, Colouring Foods: Beetroot, Safflower, Herbs, Spices, Black Pepper Extract, Capsicum Extract, Coriander Extract, Ginger Extract, Mace Extract, Nutmeg Extract

Check Richmond 12 Frozen Meat-Free Vegan Sausages 456g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Richmond 12 Frozen Meat-Free Vegan Sausages 456g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryPepperySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSnacking
Gluten Free? Richmond 12 Frozen Meat-Free Vegan Sausages 456g | Spoonful