Is Richmond Vegan & Vegetarian Honey Roast Ham Style Slices x6 90g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch
  • rehydrated textured wheat protein
  • wheat protein
  • oat fibre

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

rehydrated textured wheat protein
wheat protein
oat fibre

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein (41%) (Water, Soya Protein, Modified Corn Starch), Rehydrated Textured Wheat Protein (15%) (Water, Wheat Protein, Wheat Starch, Pea Protein*), Water, Wheat Protein, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed and/or Sunflower), Gelling Agents: Carrageenan, Konjac Gum, Soya Protein, Oat Fibre, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavourings, Colouring Foods: Radish, Carrot, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Barley Yeast Extract, Shiitake Mushroom Powder, Bay Powder, *People with severe allergies to legumes, such as peanuts, could have a reaction to pea protein and should be cautious when introducing pea protein into their diet

Check Richmond Vegan & Vegetarian Honey Roast Ham Style Slices x6 90g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Richmond Vegan & Vegetarian Honey Roast Ham Style Slices x6 90g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryHoneySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep