Is RICHMOND 8 VEGGIE TASTY SAUSAGES 304g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat protein
- flavouring
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Sweetcorn, Carrots, Peas, Broccoli, Rusk ( Wheat ), Pea Fibre, Wheat Protein, Dried Carrot, Flavouring, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Beetroot Concentrate, Rosemary, Sage, Mace, Nutmeg, Safflower Concentrate, Black Pepper Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Coriander Extract, Mace Extract, Sausages filled into Sodium Alginate Casings
Check RICHMOND 8 VEGGIE TASTY SAUSAGES 304g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICHMOND 8 VEGGIE TASTY SAUSAGES 304g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
Dr. Praeger's? Purely Sensible Foods® California Veggie Burgers
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


