Is RICH'S, BREAD, HONEY MULTIGRAIN, HONEY MULTIGRAIN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- egg whites
- enzyme
- calcium sulfate
- xanthan gum
- monocalcium phosphate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
EGG WHITES, CORNSTARCH, WHOLE GRAIN FLOUR BLEND (AMARANTH, QUINOA, MILLET, SORGHUM, TEFF), HONEY, TAPIOCA STARCH, PALM OIL, FLAX SEED, MILLET, MILLET SEEDS, QUINOA, RICE BRAN AND GERM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, YEAST, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, ENZYME.
Check RICH'S, BREAD, HONEY MULTIGRAIN, HONEY MULTIGRAIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICH'S, BREAD, HONEY MULTIGRAIN, HONEY MULTIGRAIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


