Is Richs Chocolate Chunk, Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) , NATURAL FLAVOR, MAY CONTAIN MILK PRODUCTS), BUTTER (CREAM (FROM MILK), SALT), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (CHOCOLATE LIQUORALKALI PROCESSED, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, MAY CONTAIN MILK PRODUCTS), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MOLASSES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE , BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT.

Check Richs Chocolate Chunk, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast