Is Rich's New York Style Chocolate Eclairs Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- contains less than 2% of the following: invert sugar, cocoa, sodium caseinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Eggs, Sugar, Water, Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron as Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Enzyme, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Invert Sugar, Cocoa, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Ammonium Carbonate, Salt, to Preserve Freshness (Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Polysorbate 60, Carbohydrate Gum, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Agar, Soy Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Artificial Colors (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40).
Check Rich's New York Style Chocolate Eclairs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rich's New York Style Chocolate Eclairs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES COATED IN DARK CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE HONEYGRAMS
Duncan Hines Creamy Home-style Classic Chocolate Premium Frosting, 12 Oz
MILK CHOCOLATE STYLE BAKING CHIPS, 35% CACAO, MILK CHOCOLATE STYLE
Where to buy
Rich's New York Style Chocolate Eclairs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


