Is Rich's Whip Topping Dessert Topping Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • maltol
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum
  • propyl- ene glycol alginate
  • +1 more

maltol

Dietitian note

Maltol (also called e636) is a food additive usually made from tree bark or malt. In some cases, it may be produced from milk (lactose).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose-fructose, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut And/or Cottonseed), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Cellulose, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavour, Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soya Protein Concentrate, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Propyl- Ene Glycol Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Natural Flavour, Maltol, Colour. Contains: Soya.

Check Rich's Whip Topping Dessert Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyLightSoft
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnacking