Is RICKLAND ORCHARDS, GREEK YOGURT & PEANUT BUTTER COATED PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- skim milk
- skim milk powder
- natural flavors
- greek yogurt powder
- greek yogurt coating
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, GREEK YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, PALM, SHEA), SKIM MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, GREEK YOGURT POWDER (SKIM MILK, CULTURES), SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, WHEY POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED RAPESEED AND HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OILS), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, COCONUT OIL.
Check RICKLAND ORCHARDS, GREEK YOGURT & PEANUT BUTTER COATED PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RICKLAND ORCHARDS, GREEK YOGURT & PEANUT BUTTER COATED PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


