Is Rick's Salsa Small Batch Recipe Medium Flavor 16oz (Total 6 Jars) … Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- calcium chlorid
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomatoe Juice, Calcium Chlorid, Citric Acid), Onions, Jalapeno Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cilantro, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Soybean Oil), Water, Distilled Vinegar, Spice, Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Onion Poweder
Check Rick's Salsa Small Batch Recipe Medium Flavor 16oz (Total 6 Jars) … against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rick's Salsa Small Batch Recipe Medium Flavor 16oz (Total 6 Jars) … in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST
Newman's Own All-Natural Pineapple Salsa Chunky Medium 16oz Jar
Newman's Own All Natural Salsa Chunky Medium 16oz Jar
Pace Salsa, Restaurant Style, Original Recipe, Medium Salsa, Perfect for Taco Night, 16 oz. Glass Jar
Red Cactus Americas Sweet Salsa, Medium and Lightly Sweet Flavor with Chunky Consistency, 16 oz Jar, Shelf Stable.
Where to buy
Rick's Salsa Small Batch Recipe Medium Flavor 16oz (Total 6 Jars) … is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Salsa · Liquid, Spreadable


