Is Rico Mexican Rice Heat Gauge - Gringo Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Rice Tomatoes, Onions, Garlic, And Soybean Oil.
Check Rico Mexican Rice Heat Gauge - Gringo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rico Mexican Rice Heat Gauge - Gringo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN
MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE
Mahatma Ready to Heat Cilanto LImon Jasmine Rice 8.8 oz
Goya Chicken Flavored Mexican Rice Mix - 7oz
Senor Rico Rice Pudding Snack, Refrigerated in Individual Sealed Plastic Cups, 3.75 oz, 4 Count
About this product
Rice · Pouch


