Is MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

hydrolyzed soy protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Knorr Fiesta Sides Mexican Rice is a flavorful rice and pasta blend side dish that enhances meals with its delicious taste. Made with enriched noodles and wheat flour, it also contains niacin, which is enriched, and thiamin mononitrate, a form of vitamin B1. People enjoy the flavor of this pasta and find it versatile for making burritos and side dishes. Additionally, the pasta is filling and tastes great, making it a popular choice among consumers. This Mexican rice pasta blend with bell pepper Mexican seasoning provides a delightful addition to any meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE [RICE, NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID], ENRICHED VERMICELLI [WHEAT AND DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS*, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHICKEN FAT* (WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT TO PROTECT QUALITY), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CILANTRO*, SPICES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CHICKEN BROTH*, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), SUGAR, ANNATTO EXTRACT AND EXTRACT OF TURMERIC(FOR COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, WHEY, NONFAT MILK*, SOY LECITHIN. *DRIED MAY CONTAIN SULFITES. MRP#: 83276478

Check MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Soy Free? MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN | Spoonful