Is Ricola Honey Lemon Cough Drops Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slowly dissolving lozenges deliver a sweet-tart flavor and silky mouthfeel; users commonly suck them to soothe coughs and calm scratchy throats during travel, work, or sleep. Reviews note pleasant taste, gradual dissolution, portability, and occasional comments about excess sweetness or a stronger-than-expected flavor among individual users in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Menthol. Inactive Ingredients: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Citric Acid, Extracts of Echinacea, Ricola Herb Mixture (Elder, Horehound, Hyssop, Lemon Balm, Linden Flowers, Mallow, Peppermint, Sage, Thyme, Wild Thyme), Honey, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Starch Syrup, Sugar

Check Ricola Honey Lemon Cough Drops against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ricola Honey Lemon Cough Drops is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
HoneyCitrus
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go