Is Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops 19 ct Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ricola sugar free lemon mint herb throat drops in a 19 ct bag provide instant relief and have a melodious soothing effect. These drops are designed to alleviate throat discomfort and provide a pleasurable experience for the user. Users have reported positive feedback about the product's effectiveness and its pleasant taste. With its combination of lemon and mint flavors, this sugar-free option offers a refreshing and soothing solution for throat irritation. The 19 ct bag ensures a convenient supply for those in need of throat relief.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Drop Menthol (1.1 mg). Purpose: Oral Anesthetic. Inactive Ingredients: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Aspartame, Citric Acid, Extracts of Lemon Balm and a Ricola Herb Mixture (Elder, Horehound, Hyssop, Lemon Balm, Linden Flowers, Mallow, Peppermint, Sage, Thyme, Wild Thyme), Isomalt, Natural Color (Beta-Carotene), Natural Flavors,

Check Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops 19 ct Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops 19 ct Bag is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusMintyHerbaceous
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go