Is Luden's Throat Drops, Wild Cherry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet wild-cherry lozenges offer a fruity, slightly artificial cherry flavor and a hard, slow-dissolving texture. Commonly used to soothe sore throats, suppress coughs, or provide quick breath refreshment, reviewers note pleasant taste and easing of irritation while some report excessive sweetness or brief effect between servings and occasional packaging complaints.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet wild-cherry lozenges offer a fruity, slightly artificial cherry flavor and a hard, slow-dissolving texture. Commonly used to soothe sore throats, suppress coughs, or provide quick breath refreshment, reviewers note pleasant taste and easing of irritation while some report excessive sweetness or brief effect between servings and occasional packaging complaints.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Drop: Pectin (2.8 mg). Purpose: Oral Demulcent. Inactive Ingredients: Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, FD&C Blue 2, FD&C Red 40, Flavor, Malic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Sodium Chloride, Soybean Oil, Sucrose, Water
Check Luden's Throat Drops, Wild Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luden's Throat Drops, Wild Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Bonne Maman Preserves Wild Blueberry -- 13 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Where to buy
Luden's Throat Drops, Wild Cherry is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


