Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Herb-scented ready rice offers a mix of fluffy and slightly chewy grains, delivering mild savory flavor useful as a quick side, base for bowls, or to accompany proteins. Reviewers commonly note reliable convenience, simple microwave preparation, consistent texture, and mixed opinions on seasoning intensity and overall flavor depth and aroma.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin b1
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Herb-scented ready rice offers a mix of fluffy and slightly chewy grains, delivering mild savory flavor useful as a quick side, base for bowls, or to accompany proteins. Reviewers commonly note reliable convenience, simple microwave preparation, consistent texture, and mixed opinions on seasoning intensity and overall flavor depth and aroma.
Ingredients
Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice: Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil†, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion*, Sugar, Torula Yeast, Garlic, Natural Flavors, Spices, Parsley*, Spinach* Sunflower Oil†, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Mushroom*, Vitamins And Minerals [calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid], Celery*. *dried. �adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat. May Contain Wheat.
Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


