Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Herb-scented ready rice offers a mix of fluffy and slightly chewy grains, delivering mild savory flavor useful as a quick side, base for bowls, or to accompany proteins. Reviewers commonly note reliable convenience, simple microwave preparation, consistent texture, and mixed opinions on seasoning intensity and overall flavor depth and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Wild Rice: Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil†, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion*, Sugar, Torula Yeast, Garlic, Natural Flavors, Spices, Parsley*, Spinach* Sunflower Oil†, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Mushroom*, Vitamins And Minerals [calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid], Celery*. *dried. €�adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat. May Contain Wheat.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Gluten Free? Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings | Spoonful