Is Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, slow-dissolving lozenges deliver a bright lemon-mint taste with subtle herbal undertones. Texture is hard initially, softening as it dissolves for long-lasting relief. Commonly used for throat soothing, breath refreshment, and daytime cough control. Reviews note effective soothing, pleasant citrus-herbal flavor, and a lingering cooling finish with generally positive ratings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, slow-dissolving lozenges deliver a bright lemon-mint taste with subtle herbal undertones. Texture is hard initially, softening as it dissolves for long-lasting relief. Commonly used for throat soothing, breath refreshment, and daytime cough control. Reviews note effective soothing, pleasant citrus-herbal flavor, and a lingering cooling finish with generally positive ratings.
Ingredients
Inactive Ingredients: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Aspartame, Citric Acid, Extracts of Lemon Balm and a Ricola Herb Mixture (Elder, Horehound, Hyssop, Lemon Balm, Linden Flowers, Mallow, Peppermint, Sage, Thyme, Wild Thyme), Isomalt, Natural Color (Beta-Carotene), Natural Flavors
Check Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


