Is Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Drops Pescatarian?

Description
Lozenges offer a mild, slightly cooling flavor with a firm, slow-dissolving texture. Commonly used to soothe irritated throats, quiet coughs, and refresh breath during colds, travel, or daily use. Reviewers frequently note calming, long-lasting relief, pleasant taste balance, and portability, with occasional remarks about strength, noted by some users occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lozenges offer a mild, slightly cooling flavor with a firm, slow-dissolving texture. Commonly used to soothe irritated throats, quiet coughs, and refresh breath during colds, travel, or daily use. Reviewers frequently note calming, long-lasting relief, pleasant taste balance, and portability, with occasional remarks about strength, noted by some users occasionally.
Ingredients
Color (caramel), extract of a Ricola herb mixture (elder, horehound, hyssop, lemon balm, linden flowers, mallow, peppermint, sage, thyme, wild thyme), natural flavor, starch syrup, sugar.
Check Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Drops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Drops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


