Is Ricola Throat Balm Caramel Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Caramel flavored small lozenge offers a sweet, milky taste with smooth, slowly dissolving texture that coats the throat. People commonly use it to ease occasional throat irritation, reduce coughing, or soothe hoarseness during travel or speaking. Reviews note pleasant flavor and effective coating; a few mention stickiness or strong sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
- humectant
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Caramel flavored small lozenge offers a sweet, milky taste with smooth, slowly dissolving texture that coats the throat. People commonly use it to ease occasional throat irritation, reduce coughing, or soothe hoarseness during travel or speaking. Reviews note pleasant flavor and effective coating; a few mention stickiness or strong sweetness.
Ingredients
Menthol, Pectin, Inactive ingredients: caramel sugar syrup, cocoa butter, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), extracts of bee balm, Ricola herb mixture (elder, horehound, hyssop, lemon balm, linden flowers, mallow, peppermint, sage, thyme, wild thyme) and rooibos, glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, honey, humectant (glycerine), natural flavoring (caramel, echinacea purpurea fresh plant pressed juice powder, honey, menthol, peppermint, vanilla), salt, sugar.
Check Ricola Throat Balm Caramel Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ricola Throat Balm Caramel Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


