Is RID Lice Killing Shampoo, Proven Effective Head Lice Treatment for Kids and Adults, Includes Nit Comb, Bottle, 2.0 Ounces Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- peg-25 hydrogenated castor oil
peg-25 hydrogenated castor oil
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Piperonyl Butoxide (4%), Pyrethrum Extract (Equivalent to 0.33% Pyrethrins). Purpose: Lice Treatment, Lice Treatment. Inactive Ingredients: Ammonium Laureth Sulfate, Dehydrated Alcohol, Fragrance, Isopropyl Alcohol, PEG-25 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Polyquaternium-10, Purified Water.
Check RID Lice Killing Shampoo, Proven Effective Head Lice Treatment for Kids and Adults, Includes Nit Comb, Bottle, 2.0 Ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RID Lice Killing Shampoo, Proven Effective Head Lice Treatment for Kids and Adults, Includes Nit Comb, Bottle, 2.0 Ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
RID Lice Killing Shampoo, Proven Effective Head Lice Treatment for Kids and Adults, Includes Nit Comb, Bottle, 2.0 Ounces is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


