Is Ridges Potato Chips, Cheddar Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • dried butter
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED POTATO, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (WHEY POWDER (MILK], BUTTERMILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DRIED BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOURS, ANNATTO [COLOUR], GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID [ACIDULANT], MILK FAT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [COLOUR], TURMERIC [COLOUR], GUM ARABIC), RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH. CONTAINS: MILK. NATURALLY SOURCED.

Check Ridges Potato Chips, Cheddar Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ridges Potato Chips, Cheddar Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish