Is Riesen Dark Chocolate - Chewy Toffee 110g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • humectant sorbitol syrup

humectant sorbitol syrup

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Whey (Milk), Cocoa Mass* (10%), Palm Fat, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Cocoa, Cocoa Butter, Humectant Sorbitol Syrup, Butterfat (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Starch, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Vanilla Extract, *Made from the Gavoa Cocoa Blend

Check Riesen Dark Chocolate - Chewy Toffee 110g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go