Is Rigatoni alla Contadina Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • hard cheese
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • animal rennet

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cream
milk
hard cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DURUM WHEAT, SEMOLINA, ASPARAGUS, PASTEURIZED MILK, BROCCOLI, PASTEURIZED CREAM, GREEN PEAS, LEEKS, HARD CHEESE (MILK, SALT, ANIMAL RENNET), ONIONS, SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT WALK POWDER, RICE STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, CHIVES, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG

Check Rigatoni alla Contadina against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep