Is RIGATONI PASTA WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PEPPERS AND ONIONS IN A RICH TOMATO SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
butter
cheese culture

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Water, Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Tomato Paste, Carrot Puree, Red Bell Pepper Puree, Onion, !Contains 2% Or Less Of Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Cream, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors !(Contains Mustard), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract), Blanched Pasta (Water, Enriched Durum Semolina (Durum Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate !(Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate !(Vitamin B1), Riboflavin !(Vitamin B2), Folic Acid)), Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Water, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder), Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Water, Spices, Salt, Sugar), Onions, Sauce (Water, Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Tomato Paste, Carrot Puree, Red Bell Pepper Puree, Onion, !Contains 2% Or Less Of Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Starch, Cream, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors !(Contains Mustard), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract), Onions

Check RIGATONI PASTA WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PEPPERS AND ONIONS IN A RICH TOMATO SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RIGATONI PASTA WITH ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PEPPERS AND ONIONS IN A RICH TOMATO SAUCE, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & RIGATONI is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoTargetThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go