Is RIGATONI & SLICED SAUSAGE WITH MARINARA, MARINARA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pecorino romano cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
pecorino romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RIGATONI (SEMOLINA FLOUR [SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EXTRA FANCY DURUM [DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], EGGS, WATER) MARINARA SAUCE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, SUGAR, SEA SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID, WATER), ITALIAN SAUSAGE (PORK, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SALT, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID) TOPPING (IMPORTED PARMESAN AND PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S AND SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES, {CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN {A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR}], PARSLEY FLAKES).

Check RIGATONI & SLICED SAUSAGE WITH MARINARA, MARINARA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go