Is RIGHTEOUS Dairy Free Mango Pineapple Sorbet Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

mono & diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright mango and pineapple flavors deliver a tropical, fruit-forward profile; texture is smooth with a slightly icy finish. Common uses include dessert, snack, topping, or mixing into drinks. Reviewers frequently note authentic fruit taste, convenient packaging, and occasional icy crystals—overall appreciated for refreshment and versatility in serving options and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Alphonso Mangoes, Cold-pressed Pineapples, Cane Sugar, Plant Derived Stabilizers (Dextrose, Mono & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Guar Gum, Glucose Syrup, Soya Proteins), Lemon Juice

Check RIGHTEOUS Dairy Free Mango Pineapple Sorbet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RIGHTEOUS Dairy Free Mango Pineapple Sorbet is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go