Is Rimmel London, Oh My Gloss Butter Me Up Lip Butter Balm -003 - Bubble Gum, 15ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • synthetic wax
  • ethylhexyl palmitate
  • di-ppg-3 myristyl ether adipate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polybutene, Hydrogenated Polyisobutene, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Squalane, Di-PPG-3 Myristyl Ether Adipate, Trioctyldodecyl Citrate, Mica, Synthetic Wax, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Silica, Parfum/Fragrance, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Sodium Hyaluronate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Tribehenin, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Sorbitan Isostearate, Vanillin, Lactic Acid, Benzaldehyde, Tocopherol, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1, [May contain: Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140), Red 7 Lake (CI 15850), Yellow 6 Lake (CI 15985), Blue 1 Lake (CI 42090)]

Check Rimmel London, Oh My Gloss Butter Me Up Lip Butter Balm -003 - Bubble Gum, 15ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth