Is Rimmel London, Oh My Gloss Butter Me Up Lip Butter Balm -003 - Bubble Gum, 15ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • ethylhexyl palmitate
  • synthetic wax
  • +2 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polybutene, Hydrogenated Polyisobutene, Tridecyl Trimellitate, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Squalane, Di-PPG-3 Myristyl Ether Adipate, Trioctyldodecyl Citrate, Mica, Synthetic Wax, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Silica, Parfum/Fragrance, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Sodium Hyaluronate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Tribehenin, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Sorbitan Isostearate, Vanillin, Lactic Acid, Benzaldehyde, Tocopherol, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1, [May contain: Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140), Red 7 Lake (CI 15850), Yellow 6 Lake (CI 15985), Blue 1 Lake (CI 42090)]

Check Rimmel London, Oh My Gloss Butter Me Up Lip Butter Balm -003 - Bubble Gum, 15ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth