Is Rimmel London Provocalips 16HR Kissproof Lip Colour Flirty Fling Pink Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- barium sulfate / ci 77120
- calcium aluminum borosilicate
barium sulfate / ci 77120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
isododecane, trimethylsiloxysilicate, dimethicone, c9-13 isoparaffin, disteardimonium hectorite, barium sulfate / ci 77120, aluminum hydroxide, propylene carbonate, silica, propylparaben, phenoxyethanol, tin oxide, benzoic acid, calcium aluminum borosilicate, may contain /-: mica, titanium dioxide (ci 77891), iron oxides (ci 77491, ci 77492, ci 77499), d&c red no, 28 (ci 45410), d&c red no, 36 (ci 12085), d&c red no, 7 calcium lake (ci 15850), bismuth oxychloride (ci 77163), carmine (ci 75470)), top side: ricinus communis (castor), seed oil, cera alba/beeswax/cire d'abeille, pentaerythrityl stearate/caprate/caprylate/ adipate, tocopheryl acetate, parfum/fragrance, alcohol, isopropyl myristate, tocopherol, caprylic/ capric triglyceride, ascorbyl palmitate, ascorbic acid, citric acid, bht
Check Rimmel London Provocalips 16HR Kissproof Lip Colour Flirty Fling Pink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rimmel London Provocalips 16HR Kissproof Lip Colour Flirty Fling Pink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Rimmel London Provocalips 16HR Kissproof Lip Colour Flirty Fling Pink is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


