Is Ring Pop Freeze Gluten Free?

Description
Fruity flavors deliver a sweet, icy taste experience; freezing yields a firm, crunchy surface that softens while chewed. Commonly enjoyed as a cooling snack, novelty treat, or party favor. Reviewers note strong flavor variety and kid appeal, praising novelty but occasionally reporting breakage, inconsistent freezing, or overly sweet profiles issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains 2% or less of natural & artificial flavors, lactic acid, sodium lactate, turmeric
- natural & artificial flavors
contains 2% or less of natural & artificial flavors, lactic acid, sodium lactate, turmeric
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruity flavors deliver a sweet, icy taste experience; freezing yields a firm, crunchy surface that softens while chewed. Commonly enjoyed as a cooling snack, novelty treat, or party favor. Reviewers note strong flavor variety and kid appeal, praising novelty but occasionally reporting breakage, inconsistent freezing, or overly sweet profiles issues.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of Natural & Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Turmeric (Color), Blue 1.
Check Ring Pop Freeze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ring Pop Freeze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


