Is Rings, Sour Cream & Onion Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavours
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, ring-shaped snack offers pronounced tangy-savory seasoning and a light, airy crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, it’s also used as a crunchy topping for salads or soups and as a party snack. Reviewers frequently mention bold seasoning, satisfying crispness, and occasional variations in seasoning intensity between packages too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, CALCIUM LACTATE. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Rings, Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rings, Sour Cream & Onion is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go