Is Ringtons Milk Chocolate Mallow Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate 34

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mallow 38% (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Egg Albumen), Milk Chocolate 34% (Sugar, Cocoa Solids (Min 25%), Milk Solids (Min. 14%), Blend Of Palm Oil And Shea Butter, Emulsifier-Soya Lecithin (E322), Flavouring), Biscuit 28% (Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Blend Of Palm And Rapeseed Oils, Sugar, Chocolate (Cocoa Solids (Min 25%), Milk Solids (Min 14%)), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate And Disodium Diphosphate (E450)).

Check Ringtons Milk Chocolate Mallow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go