Is Rio Mare: Set of 12 Cans of Tuna Fish in Olive Oil, Yellowfin Tuna Quality * Pack of 12, 80g (2.82oz) Each * 960g (33.86oz) Total * [ Italian Import ] Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • tuna

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna (Thunnus (Neothunnus) Albacares), Olive Oil, Salt

Check Rio Mare: Set of 12 Cans of Tuna Fish in Olive Oil, Yellowfin Tuna Quality * Pack of 12, 80g (2.82oz) Each * 960g (33.86oz) Total * [ Italian Import ] against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rio Mare: Set of 12 Cans of Tuna Fish in Olive Oil, Yellowfin Tuna Quality * Pack of 12, 80g (2.82oz) Each * 960g (33.86oz) Total * [ Italian Import ] is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSaladMeal Prep