Is Rip It Energy Fuel, Citrus X Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glyceryl abietate
  • natural and artificial flavors

glyceryl abietate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Brominated Vegetable Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Maltodextrin, Glyceryl Abietate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Salt, Sucralose

Check Rip It Energy Fuel, Citrus X against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rip It Energy Fuel, Citrus X is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go