Is Rippled all dressed chips Vegetarian?

Description
The chips present a bold, tangy-savory flavor with pronounced seasoning and a firm, crunchy texture; ridged shape holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten alone as a snack, with sandwiches, or shared at gatherings. Customer reviews often praise robust taste and sturdy crunch, while some note seasoning intensity varies between bags.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- sodium acetate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The chips present a bold, tangy-savory flavor with pronounced seasoning and a firm, crunchy texture; ridged shape holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten alone as a snack, with sandwiches, or shared at gatherings. Customer reviews often praise robust taste and sturdy crunch, while some note seasoning intensity varies between bags.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Canola Oil, Seasoning (Sugar, Torula Yeast, Maltodextrin, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Distilled White Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch), Spices, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Smoke Flavour, Flavour), Salt
Check Rippled all dressed chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rippled all dressed chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rippled all dressed chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


