Is Rippled barbecue chips Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Canola Oil, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Torula Yeast, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Garlic Powder, Caramel Colour, Flavour, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Molasses Powder, Smoke Flavour), Salt
Check Rippled barbecue chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rippled barbecue chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rippled barbecue chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


