Is Rise Bar Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Organic Fruit and Nut Real Food Breakfast Snack Bar, No Artificial Sugars/Preservatives, Crunchy Cashew Almond with Protein, Fiber & Potassium 1.4oz, (12 Count) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Honey, Cashews, Dates, Amaranth, Crisp Rice, Salt

Check Rise Bar Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Organic Fruit and Nut Real Food Breakfast Snack Bar, No Artificial Sugars/Preservatives, Crunchy Cashew Almond with Protein, Fiber & Potassium 1.4oz, (12 Count) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rise Bar Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Organic Fruit and Nut Real Food Breakfast Snack Bar, No Artificial Sugars/Preservatives, Crunchy Cashew Almond with Protein, Fiber & Potassium 1.4oz, (12 Count) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking